Skilled Independent Visa - 189

This visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. This is a permanent Immigration Visa with indefinite stay. Applicants under this program must obtain a minimum of 65 points on the point assessment.

REQUIREMENTS NEEDED

.

nominate an occupation that is on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (MLTSSL) obtain a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.

.

must be under 45 years of age

.

Score minimum 65 in the points test & submit proof to claim the points in the EOI

Skilled Nomiated Visa - 190

This visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. Applicants under this program must obtain a minimum of 65 points on the point assessment.

REQUIREMENTS NEEDED

.

nominated an occupation from the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

.

must be under 45 years of age

.

nominated by a state or territory government agency

.

achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test.

.

at least competent English

Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa -489

This visa is designed to encourage skilled workers with his/her family to live and work in specified regional areas for up to four years. Applicants must be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government.

REQUIREMENTS NEEDED

.

be sponsored by either a relative or a state or territory government

.

obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

.

must be under 45 years of age

.

achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test

.

at least competent English

.

nominate an occupation from the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL)

.

pass criminal record checks and medical examinations